Heroes & Awards

Wounded or Killed in the Line of Duty

The list below represents those Berrien County Sheriff's Deputies who were wounded or killed in the line of duty:

  • Deputy Floyd Lintner - February 21, 1925: Shot in the heel during a shootout with bank robbers.
  • Detective Charles Andrews - April 18, 1956: Wounded while responding to an assault call.
  • Deputy Charles Plummer - November 5, 1962: Wounded while apprehending burglary suspects.
  • Detective Victor Yost Jr. - November 5, 1962: Wounded while apprehending burglary suspects.
  • Deputy Gary Mitchell - December 3, 1965: Shot and wounded at scene of a bank robbery.
  • Deputy Elton G. Stover - December 3, 1965: Shot and later died from injuries received at scene of a bank robbery.
  • Deputy James Coburn - March 20, 1972: Wounded while apprehending suspect for the assault of a police officer.
  • Deputy Abbott Taylor - March 20, 1972: Wounded while apprehending suspect for the assault of a police officer.
  • Deputy Ross Brumbaugh - December 13, 1975: Shot and wounded while making a traffic arrest.
  • Deputy Gary Ruhl - November 13, 1979: Stabbed and wounded while making a traffic arrest.
  • Deputy Roger Lange - January 4, 1991: Shot and wounded while executing a search warrant during a drug raid.
  • Deputy John Briney - September 3, 1992: Shot and wounded while making a traffic stop.
  • Deputy Timothy L. Gray - October 1, 1996: Wounded during a jail escape.
  • Deputy Ronald Uhrik - April 4, 2002: Wounded during an attempted jail escape.
  • Deputy James Atterberry, Jr. - July 11, 2016: Shot and wounded during an attempted escape at courthouse.
  • Trial Court Security Officer Ronald E Kienzle - July 11, 2016: Killed in the line of duty during attempted escape at courthouse.
  • Trial Court Security Supervisor Joseph P. Zangaro - July 11, 2016: Killed in the line of duty during attempted escape at courthouse.

Deputy of the Year

The individuals on the list below are those who have been selected by their peers as the outstanding "Deputy of the Year" for the Sheriff's Office, the Reserve Unit, and the Mounted Division.

Berrien County Sheriff's Office "Deputy of the Year"

  • 1974: James Bale
  • 1975: Fred Schaub
  • 1976: Robert Krause
  • 1977: Fred Reeves
  • 1978: Dan Gustafson
  • 1980: Van Clark
  • 1981: Steve Marschke
  • 1982: Richard Heminger
  • 1983: Michael Renkawitz
  • 1984: Dan Unruh
  • 1985: James Jaggers
  • 1987: Abbott Taylor
  • 1988: Kathy Robinson
  • 1989: William Marx
  • 1990: Joann Danneffel
  • 1991: James Drach
  • 1992: Keith Hafer
  • 1993: John Briney
  • 1994: John Hopkins
  • 1995: Roger Lange
  • 1996: Milt Russell
  • 1997: Richard Albers
  • 1998: Gary Ruhl
  • 1999: Dan Gustafson
  • 2000: Don Upson
  • 2001: Julia Flick
  • 2002: Michael Bradley
  • 2003: Karen Klug
  • 2004: Michael Ziebarth
  • 2005: Mark Haueisen
  • 2006: Timothy Ganus
  • 2007: John Hopkins
  • 2008: Ben Crawford
  • 2009: Karen Klug
  • 2010: Eric Hyun
  • 2011: Michael Moore
  • 2012: Julie Flick
  • 2013: Paul Grenon
  • 2014: Shawn Yech
  • 2015: Nick VonKoenig
  • 2016: Angela Baggett

Reserve "Deputy of the Year"

  • 2001: Tim Richards
  • 2002: Richard Mann
  • 2003: Thomas Dumminger
  • 2004: Duane Miller
  • 2005: Thomas Dumminger
  • 2006: Jack Goodwin
  • 2007: Ken Dudiak
  • 2008: Jim Laroux
  • 2009: Tim Richards
  • 2010: Kim Fedison
  • 2011: Sonny Fuller
  • 2012: Rojelio Castillo
  • 2013: Richard Mann
  • 2014: Tim Richards
  • 2015: Thomas Dumminger
  • 2016

Explorer Post "Cadet of the Year"

  • 2008: Don Head
  • 2009: Spencer Hartman
  • 2010: Christian Campbell
  • 2011: Damon Christopher
  • 2012
  • 2013
  • 2014: Nathan Voytovick
  • 2015: Taylor Brink
  • 2016

Other Recognition

  • Certificate of Achievement for Jails full compliance with Department of Correction Standards 2004-2006
  • Drive Michigan Safely Task Force 2002
  • Corporate Sponsor for Relay for Life 2007